Privacy Policy

Excel Physiotherapy & Acupuncture Privacy Policy

Our contact details

Name: Excel Physiotherapy & Acupuncture

Address: 10 Moor Lane, Cranham, Upminster, Essex RM14 1EB

Phone Number: 01708 226622

E-mail: info@excelphysiotherapy.co.uk

Website: www.excelphysiotherapy.co.uk

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

Standard Personal Information

  • Personal data including but not limited to, your name, address, contact details (email, home and mobile phone numbers)
  • Your date of birth
  • Your gender
  • Name and contact details of an emergency contact
  • Name and contact details of your General Practitioner (GP)
  • Name and contact details of your Insurance provider
  • Payment details such as your credit card number when you make a payment to us

Where you have provided personal data to us about someone else, such as your emergency contact, it is your responsibility to make them aware of and accept this Privacy Policy.

Special Category Personal Information

  • Health (both physical and mental)

This information will include notes, reports and treatment plans based on information provided by you and from third parties such as your GP, from hospital visits, or from your insurance company. 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • So that we are able to identify you and to contact you regarding your appointments, treatment and payment for services.
  • So that we are able to provide assessments and treatment plans for you.

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • From your GP in order to better assess and provide treatment plans for you.
  • From your insurance provider in order to work with you on invoicing and payment for services.
  • From other health providers in order to better assess and provide treatment plans for you (e.g. your x-rays provided to us by a hospital or specialist provider).

We may further share this information with

  • Your GP.
  • Your insurance provider.
  • Other health providers.

In all instances the purpose of sharing this information will be to ensure you are provided with the best healthcare recommendations and treatment plans.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • We have a legal obligation. As health care providers we are legally obliged to hold records of you as our patient and the care we have provided for eight years (or until the age of twenty-five if you are a minor).
  • We have a legitimate interest. We need to collect and hold your personal data in order to manage our relationship with you. This includes being able to contact you about your appointments, your treatment, invoicing and sharing information with third parties.

 

 

 

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored.

We keep the majority of your personal data for 8 years (or until you are 25 if you are a minor when we collect the data) as required by our legal obligations as a health care provider.

Your data can be stored in paper and/ or electronic formats. Data stored in paper format is held in locked cabinets with strictly controlled access. Electronic information is stored in encrypted files and accessed through password protected devices. Electronic data may be stored on servers owned and operated by third party providers such as health care software providers and cloud storage providers.

When we dispose of your information we will securely shred any information held in paper format and delete files held on electronic devices.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us using our contact details above if you wish to make a request.

 

 

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us using the contact details above.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk